Privacy Policy

Khameo Privacy Policy


HOW KHAMEO USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 Your privacy is important to Khameo and we will only use the information we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect information about you in order to provide you with an excellent service. The following applies to any information you provide to Khameo.

1.2 By using Khameo’s Service, you consent to us collecting and using technical information about the Devices and related software, hardware and peripherals to improve Khameo’s Service.

1.3 Khameo’s Service will make use of location data sent from the Devices. You can turn off this functionality at any time by turning off the location services settings for Khameo’s Service on the Device. If you use Khameo’s Service, you consent to us and our affiliates' and licensees' transmission, collection, maintenance, processing and use of your location data and queries to provide and improve location-based products and Khameo’s Services. You may withdraw this consent at any time by turning off the location services settings. 

1.4 You consent to Khameo using software tools such as cookies to collect Usage Data.

1.5 Khameo retains and processes Usage Data for the purposes of detecting and preventing breaches of Khameo’s network security, the law or these Terms, support, capacity planning and the operation and improvement of the Website and Khameo’s Service.

1.6 Khameo also uses Usage Data to customise, obtain feedback on and market Khameo’s Service. 

1.7 We will try to make the Website and Khameo’s Services available but cannot guarantee that the Website and Khameo’s Services will operate continuously without interruptions or be error free and can accept no liability for unavailability. 

1.8 You authorise Khameo to use, store or otherwise process any personal information which relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name, email address and mobile number, to the extent reasonably necessary to provide Khameo’s Services which are available through the Website by us, our partners, successors (including the purchaser of the whole or part of our business), associates, group member companies, sub-contractors or other third parties (together our ‘Partner Companies’).

1.9 If you send us personal correspondence such as emails then we may collect this information into a file specific to you (together, the various purposes set out in this paragraph and in our privacy policy shall be known as ‘the Purposes’).  All such information collected by us shall be referred to in these Terms as ‘Personal Information’.

1.10 You must ensure that the Personal Information you provide is accurate and complete and that all registration details (where applicable) contain your correct name, and other requested details. 

1.11 We may use the Khameo Platform to establish patterns of behaviour of users of Khameo’s Service and Usage Data. This includes the use of ‘cookies’ which are stored on your browser. When you visit the Website the cookies will enable Khameo to recognise you as a previous visitor and provide you with direct access Khameo’s Services without requiring you to retype any password or other user identification. You can modify your browser to prevent such tracking.

1.12 By accepting these Terms, you agree to the processing and disclosure of the Personal Information for the Purposes.  

1.13 You confirm that Khameo may use and share information we hold about you with our Partner Companies including for market research and the marketing of Khameo’s Service. This may include sending you marketing by email or SMS unless you advise us of your preference not to receive such forms of marketing. 

1.14 Information we hold about you may also be shared with other companies outside our Partner Companies, including for sales and marketing purposes and for market research on Placed Brandsand Khameo’s Services, unless you expressly notify us of your preference not to share such information with third party companies and you remove it from the Website. 

1.15 We do not share your email address and mobile phone number with other users of Khameo’s Service.

1.16 We use non personal data in the delivery of Khameo’s Services. You agree and consent that we and our Partner Companies may collect, maintain, process and use diagnostic data, technical and similar information, including information about your computer, mobile phone, system and application software, that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of software updates, support of Khameo’s Services and other services to you, and to verify your compliance with these Terms. We may use this information provided it is in a form that does not personally identify you, to improve Khameo’s Services or to provide new technologies to you.